Is Chocolatey Chip Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN AND/OR WHEAT), WHEY, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.
Check Chocolatey Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolatey Chip Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


