Is CHOCOLATEY LAYERED PEPPERMINT BARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • whey powder

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM AND COCONUT, HYDROGENATED PALM) SKIM MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) LACTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER. TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1).

Check CHOCOLATEY LAYERED PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing