Is CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY MINIS SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL [WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SQUARES (CORN MEAL, SUGAR, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, BHT FOR FRESHNESS), CHOCOLATEY CHUNKS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRIES.
Check CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY MINIS SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY MINIS SNACK MIX, CHOCOLATEY STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


