Is chocolatey Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, coconut fat, WHEAT flour, dextrose, glucose-fructose syrup, fructose, soluble fibre, sunflower oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder, skimmed MILK powder or concentrate, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins, ammonium phosphatides), potato starch, stabilisers (guar gum, tara gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan), salt, flavourings, caramelised sugar syrup.
Check chocolatey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolatey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Peanut Butter & Co.® Dark Chocolatey Dreams™ Peanut Butter Spread 16 oz. Jar
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
About this product
Snack · Piece


