Is Chocolats Favoris Milk Chocolate Fondue Dulce De Leche Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavours
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • 5% cocoa solids caramel milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

32.5% Cocoa Solids Caramel Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Caramelized Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours]. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Nuts, Wheat.

Check Chocolats Favoris Milk Chocolate Fondue Dulce De Leche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping