Is CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR, GLUCOSE GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE) TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 1. COATING: SUGAR PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CONFETTI: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, GUM ARABIC CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 BLUE 1. EYES: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, EGG ALBUMEN, RED 40 BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


