Is CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk solids
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whey powder
whole milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR, GLUCOSE GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE) TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 1. COATING: SUGAR PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CONFETTI: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, GUM ARABIC CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 BLUE 1. EYES: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, EGG ALBUMEN, RED 40 BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


