Is CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumen
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey powder
  • whole milk solids
  • glucose gelatin

egg albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk solids
whey powder
whole milk solids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR, GLUCOSE GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE) TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 1. COATING: SUGAR PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CONFETTI: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, GUM ARABIC CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 BLUE 1. EYES: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, EGG ALBUMEN, RED 40 BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go