Is CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • glucose gelatin

glucose gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR, GLUCOSE GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE) TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 1. COATING: SUGAR PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). CONFETTI: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, GUM ARABIC CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 BLUE 1. EYES: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, EGG ALBUMEN, RED 40 BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW, CHOCOLATY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go