Is Chocolaye coins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk solids 14% powder
  • contains cocoa solids 28% minimum, milk solids 14% powder, cocoa mass, whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole MILK Flavouring. Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 28% minimum, Milk Solids 14% Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (MILK), Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin; Natural Vanilla minimum. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens see ingredients in CAPITALS. May contain NUTS and CEREALS containing GLUTEN.

Check Chocolaye coins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Similar Products

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go