Is Chocolaye coins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk solids 14% powder
  • contains cocoa solids 28% minimum, milk solids 14% powder, cocoa mass, whey powder
  • whole milk flavouring
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole MILK Flavouring. Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 28% minimum, Milk Solids 14% Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (MILK), Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin; Natural Vanilla minimum. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens see ingredients in CAPITALS. May contain NUTS and CEREALS containing GLUTEN.

Check Chocolaye coins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go