Is Chocoley Gourmet Chocolate & Caramel Apple Kit - Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • candy & molding formula milk: sugar
  • whole milk
  • milk & soy
  • non fat milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • drizzle & design white chocolate: sugar

candy & molding formula milk: sugar

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Whey And Salt, Drizzle & Design White Chocolate: Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Non Fat Milk, Whole Milk, Whey, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla, Contains Milk & Soy, Responsible & Ethical Supply Chain Practices Matter To Us, The Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil In This Product Is Certified Sustainable By Rspo, Candy & Molding Formula Milk: Sugar, Natural Vanilla, Contains Milk & Soy, Responsible & Ethical Supply Chain Practices Matter To Us, The Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil In This Product Is Certified Sustainable By Rspo

Check Chocoley Gourmet Chocolate & Caramel Apple Kit - Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocoley Gourmet Chocolate & Caramel Apple Kit - Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking