Is Chocolix - 110g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter fat
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- skimmed milk powder 4
- whole milk powder 20
- milk chocolate 32% - cocoa 36
- natural flavour
- glycerine
butter fat
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 32% - Cocoa 36% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder 20%, Cocoa Mass 8%, Skimmed Milk Powder 4%, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavour), Caramel Filling 30% (Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerine, Sugar, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilizer: Cellulose, Butter Fat (Milk), Caramelized Sugar Syrup 1%, Salt, Natural Flavour), Maize Flour, Palm Fat, Maize Starch, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Soy Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Flavour, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate , Rice Starch
Check Chocolix - 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolix - 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolix - 110g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


