Is Chocologic No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate Bar 80G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 30% minimum
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • full milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavouring

milk solids 30% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Butter, Full Milk Powder, Alimentary Fibres (Dextrin, Inulin, Oligofructose), Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring (Vanilla), Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids: 36% Minimum And Milk Solids 30% Minimum

Check Chocologic No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate Bar 80G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocologic No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate Bar 80G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go