Is Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic butter
- organic butter oil
- milk
- organic milk
- organic cream
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Almonds, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cream (Milk, Gellan Gum), Organic Milk (Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Egg Whites, Cocoa Butter, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Butter Oil, Organic Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, 100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Farms, Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts Or Other Nuts
Check Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


