Is Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Almonds, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cream (Milk, Gellan Gum), Organic Milk (Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Egg Whites, Cocoa Butter, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Butter Oil, Organic Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, 100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Farms, Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts Or Other Nuts

Check Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chocolove Caramel, Almond & Nougat in Dark Chocolate, 12 Bars, 1.4 oz (40 g) Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go