Is Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate - 3.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
An intense, bittersweet chocolate bar offering a firm snap and smooth, silky melt; reviewers frequently note rich flavor and creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, pairing with coffee or wine, baking, or gifting. Overall, review themes cite consistent quality and flavor intensity, with some consumers finding it notably bitter.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An intense, bittersweet chocolate bar offering a firm snap and smooth, silky melt; reviewers frequently note rich flavor and creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, pairing with coffee or wine, baking, or gifting. Overall, review themes cite consistent quality and flavor intensity, with some consumers finding it notably bitter.
Ingredients
Cocoa Liquor (100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla
Check Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate - 3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate - 3.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate - 3.2 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


