Is Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Cherries & Almonds - 3.2 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet flavor with bright, tart highlights and a firm snap that gives way to smooth melting and contrasting chew and crunch. Often enjoyed as a standalone snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used as baking accent; reviewers cite balanced flavors, satisfying texture, and occasional variation in mix-in distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor (100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Sugar, Cocoa Butter(100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Almonds

Check Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Cherries & Almonds - 3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Cherries & Almonds - 3.2 Oz is available at 19 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketYummyAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterFruityNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping