Is Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Ginger Crystalized - 3.2 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Deep bittersweet base with a warm, zesty bite and crunchy crystals; texture combines firm snap and occasional chewy pieces. Reviewers note intense flavor, balanced sweetness, and a lingering spice pop. Commonly used for snacking, pairing with coffee or tea, or gifting; portion size is described as convenient by many today.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor (64% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (64% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Crystallized Ginger (Ginger, Sugar)

Check Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Ginger Crystalized - 3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew Ew

The ginger in that was awful 😞 🫚

priceysalty
Jujugrg
JujugrgFeb 24, 2025

Where to buy

Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Ginger Crystalized - 3.2 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping