Is Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Orange Peel - 3.2 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Orange Peel is a 32 oz chocolate bar made with natural ingredients. All of the ingredients used are natural. It is kosher certified and made in the USA. The chocolate bar comes wrapped in an orange peel wrapper that features a romantic poem.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cocoa Liquor**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Freeze Dried Peel (Peel, Invert Sugar, Citric Acid), Orange Oil. Contains Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts Or Other Nuts.

Check Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Orange Peel - 3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Orange Peel - 3.2 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking