Is Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Rich 65% Cocoa Content - 3.2 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dark chocolate bar delivers a pronounced bittersweet cocoa flavor, a firm snap, and a smooth, velvety melt. Reviewers commonly note its intense taste and clean finish, and frequently report using it for snacking, baking, or pairing with coffee or wine; some describe it as more intense than milder options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Liquor (64% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (64% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla

Check Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Rich 65% Cocoa Content - 3.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Rich 65% Cocoa Content - 3.2 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go