Is Chocolove, Chocolate Bar Extreme Dark 88%, 3.2 Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
Intensely dark cocoa flavor with pronounced bitterness and subtle fruity notes; firm bar offers a clean snap and smooth, dense melt on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed in small portions, paired with coffee, wine, or cheese, and used for baking or dessert garnishes. Reviews cite quality, intensity, and occasional excessive bitterness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely dark cocoa flavor with pronounced bitterness and subtle fruity notes; firm bar offers a clean snap and smooth, dense melt on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed in small portions, paired with coffee, wine, or cheese, and used for baking or dessert garnishes. Reviews cite quality, intensity, and occasional excessive bitterness.
Ingredients
Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, A Portion Of These Are Certified For Life - Socially Responsible, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Peanuts Or Other Nuts, A Portion Of These Are Certified For Life - Socially Responsible, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Peanuts Or Other Nuts
Check Chocolove, Chocolate Bar Extreme Dark 88%, 3.2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolove, Chocolate Bar Extreme Dark 88%, 3.2 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Chocolove, Chocolate Bar Extreme Dark 88%, 3.2 Ounce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


