Is Chocolove, Chocolate Bar Extreme Dark 88%, 3.2 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
Intensely dark cocoa flavor with pronounced bitterness and subtle fruity notes; firm bar offers a clean snap and smooth, dense melt on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed in small portions, paired with coffee, wine, or cheese, and used for baking or dessert garnishes. Reviews cite quality, intensity, and occasional excessive bitterness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely dark cocoa flavor with pronounced bitterness and subtle fruity notes; firm bar offers a clean snap and smooth, dense melt on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed in small portions, paired with coffee, wine, or cheese, and used for baking or dessert garnishes. Reviews cite quality, intensity, and occasional excessive bitterness.
Ingredients
Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, A Portion Of These Are Certified For Life - Socially Responsible, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Peanuts Or Other Nuts, A Portion Of These Are Certified For Life - Socially Responsible, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Peanuts Or Other Nuts
Check Chocolove, Chocolate Bar Extreme Dark 88%, 3.2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolove, Chocolate Bar Extreme Dark 88%, 3.2 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Chocolove, Chocolate Bar Extreme Dark 88%, 3.2 Ounce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


