Is Chocolove Dark Chocolate Bar Cherry -- 3.2 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fair Trade Certified Organic Cocoa Liquor, Fair Trade Certified Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dried Cherries, Fair Trade Certified Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Soy Lecithin

Check Chocolove Dark Chocolate Bar Cherry -- 3.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolove Dark Chocolate Bar Cherry -- 3.2 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityBitterSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go