Is Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Almond Butter, Filled, 55% Cocoa Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolove dark chocolate salted almond butter filled 55 cocoa is highly regarded by consumers for its delicious taste, non-bitter flavor, and smooth texture. This product combines the rich, dark chocolate with a creamy almond butter filling, creating a delectable treat. People appreciate the quality and enjoy the delightful combination of flavors. With 55% cocoa content, it offers a balanced level of sweetness and depth. Indulging in this chocolate provides a pleasurable experience for those seeking a satisfying and enjoyable dark chocolate treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Cocoa Liquor (100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Almond Butter (Dry Roasted Unblanched Almonds Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter (100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Milk, Cocoa Liquor (100% Of The Cocoa In This Product Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Butter Oil Sea Salt Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Almond Butter, Filled, 55% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Almond Butter, Filled, 55% Cocoa is available at 14 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sSpud CaThrive MarketVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping