Is Chocolove Hawaiian Sea Salt Dark Chocolate Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet cocoa flavor balances a noticeable salty-sweet contrast; smooth, firm bars yield a clean melt with crunchy crystals. Reviewers commonly praise consistent quality and robust flavor, using it for straightforward snacking, baking additions, pairing with coffee or wine, and as gifting; some note salt intensity varies between different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AND/OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCOA BUTTER, HAWAIIAN SEA SALT. CONTAINS SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES MILK, EGGS, PEANUTS, AND TREE NUTS.

Check Chocolove Hawaiian Sea Salt Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBakingTopping