Is CHOCOMAKER, BARK KIT, PEPPERMINT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA FLAVORED CANDY WAFERS: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CANDY WAFERS: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), WHEY POWDER AND SALT. CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, RED #40, GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN

Check CHOCOMAKER, BARK KIT, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Unknown

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking