Is CHOCOMAKER, BARK KIT, PEPPERMINT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk
- reduced mineral whey powder
- glycerin
- natural peppermint flavor
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA FLAVORED CANDY WAFERS: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CANDY WAFERS: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), WHEY POWDER AND SALT. CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, RED #40, GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN
Check CHOCOMAKER, BARK KIT, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOMAKER, BARK KIT, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
About this product
Candy · Unknown


