Is CHOCOMAKER, BARK KIT, PEPPERMINT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural peppermint flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA FLAVORED CANDY WAFERS: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CANDY WAFERS: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), WHEY POWDER AND SALT. CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, RED #40, GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN
Check CHOCOMAKER, BARK KIT, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOMAKER, BARK KIT, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
About this product
Candy · Unknown


