Is ChocoMaker Milk Chocolate Flavored Candy Wafers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel And/or Palm), Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel And/or Palm), Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (artificial Flavor). Contains Milk and Soy. May contain trace amount of Peanuts due to common processing equipment.
Check ChocoMaker Milk Chocolate Flavored Candy Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ChocoMaker Milk Chocolate Flavored Candy Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Candy · Piece


