Is CHOCOPOLOGIE, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS*, SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA*), SUGAR*, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS*, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA*), WATER, HEAVY CREAM, NON-GMO CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.

Check CHOCOPOLOGIE, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOPOLOGIE, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, CARAMEL SEA SALT is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking