Is CHOCORETAS CANDY, CHOCOLATE, MINT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • casein
  • milk fat
  • whole milk sustitute
  • lactose
  • whey
  • skim milk sustitute

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SKIM MILK SUSTITUTE (WHEY, LACTOSE, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN), COCOA, WHOLE MILK SUSTITUTE (WHEY, MILK FAT, CORN SYRUP, CASEIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, ANTIOXIDANT BHT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ARABIC GUM, MODIFIED STARCH, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED TRIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN (SOY), YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, CARNAUBA WAX, TALC, SALT.

Check CHOCORETAS CANDY, CHOCOLATE, MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go