Is Chocorite Chocolate Value Pack -6 24 Gram Bars-sugar Free-35 Calories Per Piece (chocolate Crispy Caramel) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • salted butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • non-fat milk
  • milk chocolate coating

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Layer (Fructo-oligosaccharides, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil), Water,glycerine, Milk Protein Concentrate,nonfat Dry Milk, Salted Butter (Cream,salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soy Lecithin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Vanillin), Milk Chocolate Coating (Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Erythritol, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Non-fat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavor, Sucralose), Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Malt, Sal)

Check Chocorite Chocolate Value Pack -6 24 Gram Bars-sugar Free-35 Calories Per Piece (chocolate Crispy Caramel) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chocorite Chocolate Value Pack -6 24 Gram Bars-sugar Free-35 Calories Per Piece (chocolate Crispy Caramel) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go