Is Chocorite Chocolate Value Pack -6 24 Gram Bars-sugar Free-35 Calories Per Piece (chocolate Crispy Caramel) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt

malt

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Layer (Fructo-oligosaccharides, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil), Water,glycerine, Milk Protein Concentrate,nonfat Dry Milk, Salted Butter (Cream,salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soy Lecithin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Vanillin), Milk Chocolate Coating (Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Erythritol, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Non-fat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavor, Sucralose), Soy Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Malt, Sal)

Check Chocorite Chocolate Value Pack -6 24 Gram Bars-sugar Free-35 Calories Per Piece (chocolate Crispy Caramel) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chocorite Chocolate Value Pack -6 24 Gram Bars-sugar Free-35 Calories Per Piece (chocolate Crispy Caramel) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go