Is Chocos Moons & Stars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nature identical & artificial cream flavouring substances
  • permitted natural colour added flavours
  • contains permitted natural colour added flavours

nature identical & artificial cream flavouring substances

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Solids, Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour 24 Mole Sugar, Corn Flour, Cocoa Solids, Minerals Malt Extract, Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein) Lodized Salt, Colour (Ins 150D), Vitamins Antioxidant (Ins 320), Contains Permitted Natural Colour Added Flavours (Nature Identical & Artificial Cream Flavouring Substances Contains Gluten, May Contain Traces Of Almond (Treenut) Breakfast Cereal (Proprietary Food)

Check Chocos Moons & Stars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go