Is Chocos Moons & Stars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nature identical & artificial cream flavouring substances
nature identical & artificial cream flavouring substances
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Solids, Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour 24 Mole Sugar, Corn Flour, Cocoa Solids, Minerals Malt Extract, Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein) Lodized Salt, Colour (Ins 150D), Vitamins Antioxidant (Ins 320), Contains Permitted Natural Colour Added Flavours (Nature Identical & Artificial Cream Flavouring Substances Contains Gluten, May Contain Traces Of Almond (Treenut) Breakfast Cereal (Proprietary Food)
Check Chocos Moons & Stars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocos Moons & Stars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


