Is Chocxo Milk Chocolate Truffles Pistachio Crème Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • contains milk, tree nut
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural honey flavor
  • natural pistachio flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate* (cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Vanilla Extract*), Cashew Pistachio Mixed Nut Butter* (cashews*, Pistachios*, Sugar*, Sunflower Oil*), White Chocolate* (sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Sunflower Lecithin* And Vanilla*), Turmeric Oleoresin*, Sea Salt, Spirulina Color* (spirulina Extract*, Tapioca Maltodextrin*), Natural Pistachio Flavor*, Natural Honey Flavor*. *organic Contains Milk and Tree Nut (Cashew and Pistachio). It may also contain Soy, Peanuts and other Tree Nuts.

Check Chocxo Milk Chocolate Truffles Pistachio Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Chocxo Milk Chocolate Truffles Pistachio Crème | Spoonful