Is Chocxo Pistachio Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pistachio cream filling
  • butter
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Shell (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Pistachio Cream Filling (cashews, Pistachios, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, White Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla]), Graham Crunch [sugar, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor], Natural Green Powder Blend [turmeric Oleoresin (e100), Spirulina Extract, Sea Salt], Pistachio Praline Topping (sugar, Pistachios, Butter [cream, Salt]). Contains Tree Nuts (Pistachio, Cashew) and Milk. It may also contain Peanut and other Tree Nuts.

Check Chocxo Pistachio Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking