Is Chocxo Pistachio Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • pistachio cream filling
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Shell (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Pistachio Cream Filling (cashews, Pistachios, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, White Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla]), Graham Crunch [sugar, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor], Natural Green Powder Blend [turmeric Oleoresin (e100), Spirulina Extract, Sea Salt], Pistachio Praline Topping (sugar, Pistachios, Butter [cream, Salt]). Contains Tree Nuts (Pistachio, Cashew) and Milk. It may also contain Peanut and other Tree Nuts.

Check Chocxo Pistachio Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking