Is Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark-coated confection with a deep, bittersweet exterior and a smooth, creamy center; texture is melt-in-mouth with a slight snap. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or gift inclusion. Reviewers cite balanced bittersweet-to-sweet contrast, creamy filling, pleasing portion size, and occasional concerns about packaging and price, often noting overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Peanut Butter (organic Peanuts, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Coconut Butter, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Peanut Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Mct Powder, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Hemp Powder. Contains: Soy And Peanuts. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes: Milk And Tree Nuts.

Check Chocxo Simply Better Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go