Is ChocZero Sugar-Free Maple Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural maple flavor

natural maple flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pours with a thick, glossy texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Tastes of maple with a clean, slightly artificial aftertaste noted by some reviewers. Commonly used as a breakfast topping, for drizzling over ice cream, stirring into coffee, or as a glaze for baking; reviewers praise flavor and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soluble corn fiber (resistant dextrin), natural maple flavor, monk fruit extract, caramel color.

Check ChocZero Sugar-Free Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking