Is ChocZero's Keto Bark, Milk Chocolate Hazelnuts, No Added Sugar, Low Carb, No Sugar Alcohols, Non-GMO (2 bags, 6 servings/each) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- dairy
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder), Soluble Corn Fiber (Gmo Free), Hazelnuts, Monk Fruit Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Madagascar Bourbon Vanilla Beans, Contains Tree Nuts, Contains Dairy
Check ChocZero's Keto Bark, Milk Chocolate Hazelnuts, No Added Sugar, Low Carb, No Sugar Alcohols, Non-GMO (2 bags, 6 servings/each) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ChocZero's Keto Bark, Milk Chocolate Hazelnuts, No Added Sugar, Low Carb, No Sugar Alcohols, Non-GMO (2 bags, 6 servings/each) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Mint Chip, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert Bar, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Yo Mama's Keto Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar
Where to buy
ChocZero's Keto Bark, Milk Chocolate Hazelnuts, No Added Sugar, Low Carb, No Sugar Alcohols, Non-GMO (2 bags, 6 servings/each) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


