Is Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles Gluten Free?

Description
Broad noodles deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, slightly springy texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in hearty soups, stir-fries, baked casseroles, and cold pasta salads. Reviewers often cite quick cooking, consistent shape retention, and occasional stickiness if overcooked, noting good sauce absorption and versatility across reviewers.
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- durum flour
- wheat flour
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Broad noodles deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, slightly springy texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in hearty soups, stir-fries, baked casseroles, and cold pasta salads. Reviewers often cite quick cooking, consistent shape retention, and occasional stickiness if overcooked, noting good sauce absorption and versatility across reviewers.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Flour (Wheat), Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid
Check Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


