Is Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Lime - 5 Fl Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cholula Hot Sauce Chili Lime 5 fl oz is regarded as a great everyday hot sauce according to people's opinions. This product combines the tangy flavor of lime with a kick of chili, delivering a unique taste experience. The bottle contains 5 fl oz of hot sauce, providing a decent quantity for regular use. This flavorful hot sauce can be a versatile addition to various dishes, adding a zesty and spicy twist. With its popularity as an everyday hot sauce, Cholula Hot Sauce Chili Lime 5 fl oz is worth considering for those who enjoy a bit of heat and tang in their meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cholula Hot Sauce Chili Lime 5 fl oz is regarded as a great everyday hot sauce according to people's opinions. This product combines the tangy flavor of lime with a kick of chili, delivering a unique taste experience. The bottle contains 5 fl oz of hot sauce, providing a decent quantity for regular use. This flavorful hot sauce can be a versatile addition to various dishes, adding a zesty and spicy twist. With its popularity as an everyday hot sauce, Cholula Hot Sauce Chili Lime 5 fl oz is worth considering for those who enjoy a bit of heat and tang in their meals.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar (White & Apple), Peppers (Guajillo, Paprika, Arbol & Piquin), Salt, Sugar, Dried Tomato, Natural Flavor, Hydrolized Vegetable Protein, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Spices, Garlic & Xanthan Gum
Check Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Lime - 5 Fl Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Lime - 5 Fl Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cholula Hot Sauce - Chili Lime - 5 Fl Oz. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


