Is Cholula Hot Sauce Original Vegetarian?

Description
Moderate, tangy heat with subtle smoky and savory notes; smooth, pourable consistency that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish eggs, tacos, soups, pizza, sandwiches, and snacks, or stirred into sauces and marinades. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor and versatile seasoning power, praising taste while calling heat level mild to moderate.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Moderate, tangy heat with subtle smoky and savory notes; smooth, pourable consistency that disperses evenly. Commonly used to finish eggs, tacos, soups, pizza, sandwiches, and snacks, or stirred into sauces and marinades. Reviewers frequently note balanced flavor and versatile seasoning power, praising taste while calling heat level mild to moderate.
Ingredients
Water, Dried chili peppers (arbol and piquin), Salt, Acetic acid, Xanthan gum, Spices, Apple vinegar, Garlic powder, Natural flavour.
Check Cholula Hot Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Hot Sauce Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


