Is Cholula Salsa, Salsa Verde Mild Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A mild, tangy green salsa with a fresh, slightly acidic flavor and gentle heat; texture is smooth with small chunks, pourable yet clingy. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, eggs, burritos, and as a dip for chips. Reviewers praise its mild heat and bright flavor but note occasional variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillo, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Poblano Pepper, Dehydrated Cilantro, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Green Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder & Spices.

Check Cholula Salsa, Salsa Verde Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep