Is Cholula Salsa, Salsa Verde Mild Vegan?

Description
A mild, tangy green salsa with a fresh, slightly acidic flavor and gentle heat; texture is smooth with small chunks, pourable yet clingy. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, eggs, burritos, and as a dip for chips. Reviewers praise its mild heat and bright flavor but note occasional variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A mild, tangy green salsa with a fresh, slightly acidic flavor and gentle heat; texture is smooth with small chunks, pourable yet clingy. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, eggs, burritos, and as a dip for chips. Reviewers praise its mild heat and bright flavor but note occasional variability.
Ingredients
Tomatillo, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Poblano Pepper, Dehydrated Cilantro, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Green Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder & Spices.
Check Cholula Salsa, Salsa Verde Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Salsa, Salsa Verde Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


