Is Cholula Topping & Cooking Sauce Original Taco Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • apple cider vinegar & natural flavor

apple cider vinegar & natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Peppers (arbol And Piquin), Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum (thickener), Apple Cider Vinegar & Natural Flavor.

Check Cholula Topping & Cooking Sauce Original Taco against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingCooking