Is Chompie's® Cinnamon Raisin Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • dextrose

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Raisins, Yeast, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Sugar, Salt, Cinnamon, Wheat Gluten, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Monoglycerides, Guar Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Ascorbic Acid

Check Chompie's® Cinnamon Raisin Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chompie's® Cinnamon Raisin Bread is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking