Is Chompie's® Marble Rye Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Caraway Seeds, Dill Seed, Rye Meal, Dextrose, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices, Sugar, Soy Oil, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Guar Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Roasted Malted Barley Flour
Check Chompie's® Marble Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chompie's® Marble Rye Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chompie's® Marble Rye Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


